Welcome to the conference website “Nuclear Structure and Dynamics III”

Organised jointly by the Jozef Stefan Institute, Slovenia, Physics Department of the University of Zagreb and the Institute Rudjer Boskovic, Croatia, the International Nuclear Physics Conference “Nuclear Structure and Dynamics III” will be held in Portoroz,Slovenia from June 14 to 19, 2015. This is the third conference in a series that started in Dubrovnik, Croatia (2009) and continued in Opatija, Croatia (2012).

Topics:

  • Physics with the new RIB facilities
  • Nuclear structure and reactions far from stability
  • Collective phenomena and symmetries
  • Reaction dynamics of light and heavy ions
  • Sub- and near-barrier reactions
  • Ab initio calculations, cluster models, and shell-model
  • Nuclear energy density functionals
  • Nuclear astrophysics
  • Fundamental symmetries and interactions

Lectures on the above topics will be presented during the conference and special emphasis will be given to the contributions of young scientists in the form of short talks and posters.

Local Organizing Committee:

  • Aleksandra Cvetinovic
  • Matej Lipoglavsek
  • Tea Mijatovic
  • Matko Milin
  • Tamara Niksic
  • Nils Paar
  • Toni Petrovic
  • Neven Soic
  • Suzana Szilner
  • Matjaz Vencelj
  • Jelena Vesic
  • Dario Vretenar

International Advisory Committee:

  • Marialuisa Aliotta (Edinburgh)
  • Thomas Aumann (Darmstadt)
  • Faical Azaiez (Orsay)
  • Angela Bonaccorso (Pisa)
  • Angela Bracco (Milano)
  • Giacomo de Angelis (Legnaro)
  • Alessia Di Pietro (Catania)
  • Jacek Dobaczewski (Warsaw/Jyväskylä)
  • Claes Fahlander (Lund)
  • Martin Freer (Birmingham)
  • Alfredo Galindo-Uribarri (Oak Ridge)
  • Maria Garcia Borge (Madrid/CERN)
  • Rolf-Dietmar Herzberg (Liverpool)
  • Rauno Julin (Jyväskylä)
  • Elias Khan (Orsay)
  • Andrej Likar (Ljubljana)
  • Santo Lunardi (Padova)
  • Gabriel Martinez-Pinedo (Darmstadt)
  • Jie Meng (Beijing)
  • Antonio M. Moro (Sevilla)
  • David J. Morrissey (NSCL-MSU)
  • Alahari Navin (GANIL)
  • Yuri Oganessian (Dubna)
  • Marek Pfützner (Warsaw)
  • Alfredo Poves (Madrid)
  • Hiroyoshi Sakurai (RIKEN)
  • Dariusz Seweryniak (Argonne)
  • Alberto M. Stefanini (Legnaro)
  • Livius M. Trache (Bucharest)
  • Piet Van Duppen (Leuven)